Privacy Policy - Bendex Plastics

Tuffstrut Limited T/A Bendex Registration No. 2699284 Registered in England and Wales.

Registered office: Sidney Little Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN38 9PU. (referred to in this Statement as Bendex) is committed to protecting your privacy.

At Bendex we are committed to protecting your privacy & security. Please read our privacy notice carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to look after any personal information you share with us. This notice also lists the information we collect from you and explains how we use it now or may use it in the future. You will also find information about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Applicable Data Protection Law

This privacy notice has been written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Changes to This Notice

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

How and Why We Collect and Store Your Data

Who We Are

Any personal information provided to or gathered by our website is controlled by Bendex. Please use the details listed below to contact us about any of the topics set out in this privacy notice.

Bendex
Churchfields Industrial Estate
Sidney Little Road
St-Leonards-On-Sea
East Sussex
TN38 9PU

Telephone: 01204 861337
Email: marketing@bendex-plastics.co.uk

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information, please let us know.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

Data Protection law states that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we may collect your data if we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your information.

On that basis, we will collect personal data from you in the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services and on the basis of your consent.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you use our website and/or register with us we may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website.
  2. Notifying you of news and information which we think may be of interest to you including by email; only where you have granted us permission to do so.
  3. Offering, administering and providing products and services.
  4. Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our application, website or any other services we might provide to you by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services, only where you have granted us permission to do so.

Where We Collect Personal Data From

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) when you browse our website, sign up to receive our newsletter or when you contact us via our online contact form. We may also collect personal data from you provided to us when you contact us by the phone numbers or email addresses provided on this site.

What We Do With the Information That We Collect

We will never use your information in a way that is incompatible with this privacy notice and we will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes. We will keep your data on average for 3 years or until you ask us to delete it.

Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erasing it.

Third-Party Service Providers Processing Your Personal Information

Bendex uses several third-party service providers for activities including data hosting, storage and processing. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purposes outlined in this privacy notice and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we are transferring your data outside of the EEA for processing by a third party, we have agreements in place that ensure that third party provides an adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of personal data.

The third-party service providers that will process your personal data will likely include the following:

  • PRG Ltd (for website management)
    • MailChimp (where you have subscribed to our email marketing)
    • Google LLC (for website analytics)

Your Rights and Control

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by Bendex for the purposes described in this privacy notice. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent.

How to Withdraw Your Consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us at marketing@bendex-plastics.co.uk.
This will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is that we have your consent. See the section ‘your rights’ about more generally restricting use of your information.

How to Complain

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK data protection commissioner who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

How to Get a Copy of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request marketing@bendex-plastics.co.uk. When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request.

Your Rights

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the ‘right to object’. You can also ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it, please contact us at marketing@bendex-plastics.co.uk

Letting Us Know if Your Personal Information is Incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We’ll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it.

If you want to do this, please contact us at marketing@bendex-plastics.co.uk

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an internet “cookie” to allow our servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. Our server may request that your computer return a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you.

Such measures are necessary to allow Bendex to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our websites. Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests they are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Google Analytics

Bendex uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics collects first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. This information is sent to Google and is used to evaluate how our website is being used. This enables Bendex to compile statistical reports. A full list of cookies used by Google Analytics and explanations on how these work are available on the Google code website.

Bendex does not collect (nor allow any third party to collect) personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information. We will not link or seek to link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In short, google analytics doesn’t identify who you are, but it does track your movements on our websites.

YouTube Cookies
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

How to Disable Cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about cookies, including how to delete them on the website aboutcookies.org. You may also opt out of being tracked by google analytics.

Consent

By using our website you consent to collection and use of any information you provide to us by Bendex for the purposes described above. If we amend our privacy notice, any changes will be published on this web site.

We use cookies on our website and provide information to enable users to make an informed decision whether they want to disable this feature. There are links on our terms and conditions and disclaimer pages that are in the footer of every web page pointing to this information

We Use The Following Types of Cookie to Operate Our Website:

  • cookies necessary for the optimal functionality of our website;
    • analytical cookies to monitor the use and performance of our website; and
    • third party cookies that are used for advertising and social media widgets.


Download the latest
Bendex Catalogue

Your quick reference guide to Bendex products and services.

Join our mailing list

Every fortnight we’ll send you all the Bendex newsletter full of latest product news, service updates, promotions and more.